April 15, 2010

Six


I really cannot believe that in six days, we will be hopping on the big airplane to Ethiopia.  That's in AFRICA ya know.  We are going to AFRICA??  If someone had told me ten years ago that we would be going to Ethiopia this year, I probably would have asked them if they were smoking crack!

But, it is true.  We really are flying to Ethiopia....on the continent of AFRICA, and I have a flight itinerary to prove it!  It looks something like this:

Leave Bloomington 12:30 p.m.
Arrive in Atlanta 3:20 p.m. (2:20 our time)
Total flight time: 1 hour 50 minutes
Two hour layover


Leave Atlanta 5:20 p.m. (4:20 our time)
Arrive in Amsterdam 8:05 a.m. (1:05 a.m our time)
Total flight time: 8 hours 45 minutes
Two hour 30 minute layover


Leave Amsterdam 10:35 a.m. (3:35 .m. our time)
Arrive in ET 9:05 p.m. (1:05 p.m. our time)
Total flight time: 9 hours 30 minutes


Return flight


Leave ET 10:50 p.m. (2:50 p.m. our time)
Arrive Amsterdam 5:45 a.m. (10:45 p.m. our time)
Total flight time: 7 hours 55 minutes
2 hour 15 minute layover


Leave Amsterdam 8:00 a.m. (1:00 a.m. our time)
Arrive Detroit 10:40 a.m. (9:40 a.m. our time)
Total flight time: 8 hours 40 minutes
4 hour 45 minute layover


Leave Detroit 3:25 p.m. (2:25 p.m. our time)
Arrive Peoria 3:56 p.m.
Total flight time: 1 hour 30 minutes

In case you are trying to figure the total time each way, that is about 25 hours from the time we leave to the time we arrive.  I'm really not looking forward to that part of the trip, but I know it will be worth it in the end when we are sitting back at home cuddling up with Noah.



2 comments:

Anonymous said...

It's really not that long. Just imagine your driving up to beautiful Balsam Lake and then turn around and drive home ....and then turn around and drive back again! OK so at least you get a small break between each leg!

Debbie said...

Just sit back, relax and enjoy the flight. Something really good awaits at the end :-)